Maintaining Status

In order to remain lawful in the United States as an F-1 visa holder, please abide by the following regulations at all times. These laws include:

1) Full-time enrollment:

All students must successfully complete each semester of coursework as a full-time student. For undergraduates, this means successful completion of 12 credit hours minimally each semester. For graduate students, this means successful completion of nine credit hours minimally each semester. These graduate credits must consist of required leveling courses and/or core classes.

2) Attendance at an authorized school:

All students must attend the school of the I-20 Form they presented at the time of entrance into the United States. Transfers are allowed after attending the authorized school for a period of time/fulfilling the reporting requirement. In order to transfer to CSU-Pueblo, the SEVIS Release Form must be completed by the student and the student's current/previous International Student Advisor and then mailed directly to CSU-Pueblo from the current/previous school prior to acceptance.


3) Engaging only in employment authorized by the Bureau of Citizenship & Immigration Services (BCIS):

Students cannot work on-campus without the authorization of the International Student Advisor and cannot work off-campus without BCIS approval.

4) Leaving the USA by the authorized period of time –OR- applying for a valid extension:

All students are required to leave the USA by the date indicated on the current I-20 Form. If an extension is required in order to accommodate a pending graduation, a request for such must be made to the International Student Advisor no later than 45 days prior to the expiration of the current I-20 Form. 

5) Maintenance of a valid passport:

While in the USA, a student should not allow his/her passport to expire. Passports should be valid at least six months into the future at all times. A student's respective embassy will have more information about renewal procedures. Please visit the embassy/consulate for additional information.  

6) Notifying: the International Student Advisor of any change in residence within ten days of the change

FAILURE TO FOLLOW ANY OR ALL OF THE ABOVE REGULATIONS COULD PLACE YOU IN AN OUT-OF-STATUS SITUATION IN THE EYES OF THE Bureau of Citizenship & Immigration Services AND MAY REQUIRE AN APPLICATION FOR REINSTATEMENT.