Task Force

  • Steering Committee
    • Co-Chairs:
      • Hector Carrasco,* Dean, College of Education, Engineering, and Professional Studies
      • Renee Drabier,* Assocate Provost and Chief Technology Officer
      • William Sheidley, Professor and Chair, Department of English and Foreign Languages
          *Carrasco replaced Drabier in October 2005 when she left the university.
    • Members:
      • Janna McLean, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Biology
      • Ken Nufer,* Director of Human Resources
      • Roy Sonnema, Professor and Chair, Department of Art
      • Jana Stotler,* University Controller
      • Jeff Stuyt, Associate Professor, Exercise Science and Health Promotion
      • Charles Zeis, Professor of Business
          *Nufer replaced Stotler in February 2006 when she left the university.
      • Consultant:
        • Lin Chang, Director, Institutional Research and Analysis
      • Administrative Assistant and Resource Manager:
        • Shirley Snow, Administrative Assistant II, Provost's Office
  • Subcommittees
    • Criterion 1: Mission and Integrity
      • Roy Sonnema, Chair
      • John Borton, Professor of Computer Information Systems
      • Laura Brandt, Director of Alumni Relations
      • Ian Brennan, Associate Professor of Business
      • Colette Carter, Assistant Professor of Political Science
      • Lorna Davis, Assistant Director, Budgets
      • Carol Foust, Professor and Chair, Exercise Science and Health Promotion
      • Michelle Fraser-Mills, Director of Business Finanacial Services
      • Joeseph Marshall, Director of Admissions and Records
      • Barbara Montgomery, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs*
      • Jennifer Mullen, Professor and Chair of Mass Communications and Center for New Media
      • Jack Seilheimer, Professor of Biology
      • Cynthia Taylor, Associate Professor of English *Resigned from the committee, February 2006.
    • Criterion 2: Preparing for the Future
      • Jana Stotler, Chair (through February 2006)
      • Ken Nufer, Chair (after February 2006)
      • Craig Cason, Director of Facilities Management
      • Paul Chacon, Professor and Chair of Mathematics
      • Lin Chang, Director of Institutional Research and Analysis
      • Sandra Lundahl, Scholarship Funds Manager
      • Victoria Marquesen, Associate Dean for Teacher Education
      • Timothy McGettigan, Associate Professsor of Sociology
      • Kenneth Nufer, Director of Human Resources
      • Scott Shrode, Executive Director of University Development and the CSU-Pueblo Foundation
    • Criterion 3: Student Learning and Effective Teaching
      • Janna McLean, Chair
      • George Dallam, Associate Professor of Exercise Science and Health Promotion
      • Samuel Ebersole, Professor of Mass Communications
      • Jane Fraser, Professor and Chair, Department of Engineering
      • Rhonda Gonzales, Dean and Associate Professor of Library Services
      • Victoria Hansen, Professor of Art
      • Keli Hibbert, Writing Room Coordinator
      • James Malm, Dean of Continuing Education
      • Ted Taylor, Assistant Professor of English
      • Tamara Watkins, Lecturer in Mathematics
    • Criterion 4: Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge
      • Charles Zeis, Chair
      • Gayle Abrahamson, Associate Professor of Library Services
      • Sandra Bonetti, Professor of Chemistry
      • Melvin Druelinger, Professsor of Chemistry and Director of Research and Sponsored Programs
      • Mark Gose, Assistant Professor of Political Science
      • Sharon Hatton-Montoya, Director of Student Academic Services
      • Richard Huff, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
      • Nebojsa Jaksic, Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator of Engineering
      • Aaron Kennedy, Director of Residence Life and Housing and Interim Dean of Student Life
      • Bruce Lundberg, Professor of Mathematics
      • Russell Meyer, Dean, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
      • Marcello Pratarelli, Professor of Psychology
      • Roy Stanley, Head Soccer Coach
    • Criterion 5: Engagement and Service
      • Jeff Stuyt, Chair
      • Judy Baca, Associate Professor of Social Work
      • Ronald Dehn, Community College Recruiter, Office of Admissions
      • Carl Melin, Associate Director of Transfer Admissions
      • Kathryn McHugh, Associate Director of Development Services, CSU-Pueblo Foundation
      • Tony Montoya, Director of Affirmative Action and Campus Diversity
      • Scott Robertshaw, Director of the Experiential Learning Center
      • Marcie Reynolds, Assistant Director of Athletics
      • Lia Sissom, Special Assistant to Chairs and Dean, Hasan School of Business
      • Annette Williams, Associate Director, International Programs
      • Cora Zaletel, Executive Director of External Affairs