CSU-Pueblo graduates 522 students in Spring '14


PUEBLO – Colorado State University-Pueblo recently confirmed degrees for 522 students, earned during the Spring 2014 semester. Of these graduates, 69 graduated Cum Laude (CL) earning a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.5. Fifty eight (58) students graduated Magna Cum Laude (MC) earning a minimum GPA of 3.75, and forty one (41) students graduated Summa Cum Laude (SC) earning a minimum 3.9 GPA out of a possible 4.0.
 
These students  were eligible to participate in the Commencement Ceremony that took place Saturday, May 3, at the Colorado State Fair Events Center. Degrees earned by the following students have been confirmed.
 
The graduates are listed in two categories: bachelor’s degrees and master’s degrees. Within each category, students are listed by hometown and state. Because so many names are involved in compiling the list, names may be inadvertently omitted or misspelled. Questions should be directed to the CSU-Pueblo Records Office at 719-549-2462.


(Bachelor’s Degrees)

COLORADO
Alamosa - Brett S. Ribaudo
Arvada - Joseph N. Giron, Jennifer E. Mohr
Aurora - Ananiya A. Asrat, Brandon T. Black, Mary J. Comer (CL), Marissa J. Ellis (CL), Mary E. Good (SC), Mackenzie R. Hamrick (CL), Jamie L. Hensley (CL), Tchemene G. Kouame, Lynn A. Lyrek (MC), Justina E. Meadows, Jackeline B. Sosa, Charles P. Wade
Avondale - Nicole M. Fowler, Marie L. Kidd (CL), Todd C. Tuttoilmondo
Bayfield - Katrina H. Ferguson
Berthoud - Stephanie N. Heaton, Jordin R. Lee
Bethune - Matthew J. Seamans (SC)
Beulah - Ashlynn N. Grabill, Aneysa Renee Hart (CL), Matthew R. Ryan
Boone - Jose A. Gonzalez, Misty L. Higgins
Broomfield - Morgan R. Duclos, Conner H. Holtgreive, Tam H. Huynh, Kaylene N. Marrill (SC)
Canon City - Matthew B. Addington, Lucas A. Aguirre, Daniel J. Coppa, Manuel E. Crespin, Jessica M. Curry (CL), Rachel V. Miller (MC), Cassandra L. Passero, Johnathan A. Pierce, Tonya L. Roberts, Katrina Stiefel, Jessi-Lynne R. Welch (SC)
Cascade - Diana K. Khoury (SC)
Castle Rock - Timothy A. Bastian, Melissa C. Greenberg (MC), Cassandra J. Sepulveda
Centennial - Arden J. Dennis, Courtney Jones (SC)
Colorado City - Jeffrey P. Beach (CL), Rebecca J. Cellers, Lenna Chea (MC), Ryan T. Cooley (CL), Keegan M. Kraus, Joseph S. Martinez (SC), Andrea K. Shull (MC)
Colorado Springs - Benjamen D. Andrews, Ryan J. Arel, Brandyn J. Baca, Melissa A. Bates, Jacob A. Belford, Douglas Phillip Bell, Aaron T. Bensinger, Theresa J. Bettis, Gena Boydstun-Smith (SC), Joshua M. Choate (SC), Jessica C. Crolley (SC), Elizabet Cruz, Alyssa R. Donnelly, Amanda M. Emery, Lorena S. Estrada, Sarah M. Everitt, Gina L. Fair, Zachary M. Farrell (MC), Joshua A. Fuller, Derek D. Garcia, Joshua M. Garvens, Raquel D. Gibson-Ford (SC), Larisa L. Gonzalez, Penny L. Hepworth (CL), Tyler O. Herbst, Leonard M. James, Samantha R. James, Jeanette Jimenez, Kyle Paul Kidwell, Morgan E. Kiger, Jeanette D. Klette (MC), Susan M. Lang, Jessica B. Lieser (CL), Alyssa R. Losoya, Margit M. Lukach, Kristin N. Magnuson (MC), Danielle A. Malkovich, Melissa M. Marshall (CL), Tina K. Mask (SC), Melanie A. Mcauley (SC), Melinda S. Metz (MC), Tracy L. Munson (MC), Meribeth Neary (SC), Randy R. Nelson, Marlo C. Nickell, Brittany E. Nielsen, Jean M. Otto (MC), Cheryl M. Palomino (MC), Samantha K. Pitchford, Mary G. Plush (CL), Naomi J. Rosete, Ashley A. Ruiz (CL), Evan S. Ruppert, James F. Sanchez, Brett D. Schmidt (MC), Valentina S. Smith, Tanya S. Steward (CL), Daniel C. Suriani, Erin P. Swaim, Kim R. Wakefield (MC), Bria D. Wesson, David J. Wheeler, Brooke J. Youngberg
Delta - Erica L. Anderson
Denver - Edward I. Gallegos, Candace Leann Hawkins, Abigail E. Johnson (MC), Madalyn M. Maxey, Abel S. Montelongo, Anne Murphy (SC), Dar'ya I. Rossiytsev, Jesica R. Ruiz (MC)
Dolores - Calvin L. Gilbert
Eads - Remington R. Brandt
Elizabeth - Samantha L. Tallent (SC)
Florence - Karle E. Cordova (SC), Kirsten L. Fagan, Samantha M. Moos, Matthew S. Trujillo, Tanner T. Wilcox, Jeremy L. Young
Florissant - Kayla M. Daugherty (CL)
Fountain - Tera L. Cooper-Barley (CL), Rachelle A. Jackson (MC), Erich Von P. Pedroso, Dawn R. Rockwell (CL), Vanessa W. Smith, Codi J. Wingo (SC)
Fowler - Marissa C. Munger, Kayla P. Varela (SC)
Hayden - Jared C. Letlow
Highlands Ranch - Xiaoyan Zhang
Holly - Christine M. Hansen (MC)
La Junta - Cristol M. Leyva, Krysten C. Lopez, Lauren K. Shand (MC), Colby W. Thompson (CL)
Lakewood - Irene E. Franek
Lamar - Dustin R. Burton (CL), Lisa A. Chavez, Chrislyn E. Tate, Adam L. Wertin
Littleton - Taylor A. Davis, Chelsie R. Wills, Rebecca A. Zartman
Lone Tree - Jacob C. Irsik
Manitou Springs - Sarah G. Chandler (CL), Ashley B. Norman (MC)
Manzanola - Ramon J. Padilla
Monument - Phillip M. Morris, Charissa L. Schaefer (MC), Joshua A. Walsh
Morrison - Samuel G. Williams (CL)
Ordway - Katie J. England (SC)
Parker - Cameron J. Buckles, Mollie K. Lowery (SC)
Penrose - Spencer R. Drake, Samantha A. Faoro
Peyton - Stephenie L. Worrall
Pueblo - Aubree A. Adams (CL), Brittany L. Alarid, Antonio J. Amaya (MC), Amanda W. Anderson, Christina M. Aragon (CL), Andrew S. Asch, Matthew Lee Augerot (SC), Jeanne M. Baldwin, Erin L. Banister, Erik A. Biggers, Hannah E. Blagg (CL), Joshua M. Blickhahn, Andrea K. Bowen (CL), Taylor L. Branch, Julia D. Brown, Paul M. Bulling, Mark A. Bush (MC), Desiree L. Butcher (CL), Sharol Leigh Cannon, Nicholas R. Capozzola (MC), Bonnie K. Carter, Elena F. Casillas (MC), Antoinette D. Castillo, Geoffrey L. Charleston (CL), Stephanie M. Chavez, Thomas Andrew Chavez, Lacey J. Chesser (CL), Kristin N. Chevalier (MC), Tova A. Clemetson (SC), Kait M. Clough, Stacey L. Comfort, Robert M. Cooper, Marcus J. Cyrus, Lisa D. Dolce, Amber D. Dreier, Evan M. Duran (MC), Larry J. Edwards (MC), Olivia H. Elley, Sean Elson, Brooke M. Emond, Shirley M. Espinoza (MC), Carina Estrada, Tynnia L. Fernandez (CL), Luke J. Fleckenstein, Christopher L. Flores, Sarah N. Fox, Heather R. Fulton (CL), Andrew J. Garcia, Jonathan S. Garcia (CL), Steven C. Garcia, Cheryl L. Genandt (MC), Robert S. Geonetta, Gregory D. Gibson (MC), Amy M. Gimlin (SC), Leonardo I. Gomez, Christopher F. Gonzales, William D. Gonzales (MC), Enrique Gonzalez, Alexis E. Grabill, Kelisa M. Graham, Joseph M. Gregorich, Jeff M. Gunter (SC), Tina M. Gurule (MC), Alec A. Hart, Danielle E. Harwell, Christina R. Hernandez, Sasheen D. Hollowhorn (SC), Danielle F. Holmes (MC), Diana O. Humphries (MC), Brendan P. Hursh (CL), Kevin T. Jaco, Sandra Johnson (CL), Stephanie M. Johnson, Cody J. Johnston, Jennifer M. Johnston (MC), Levi J. Jutila, Madelynne Carol Kasten, Ashley R. King, Brandon M. Kliesen (CL), Jedidiah L. Knafelc, Aspen L. Kovtynovich (SC), Chan Joong Kwon, Nicole D. Lane, Elena L. Langworthy, Tabatha R. Latka, Benjamin I. Lickiss (SC), Alisha R. Linenberger, Courtney J. Linn, Sarah Rebekah Lowell (CL), William R. Lown, Aaron J. Lucero, Daisy M. Lucero, Daniel T. Lucero, Jeremy T. Lundblade, Brendon D. Madrid (SC), Krystle A. Madrid, Benjamin S. Maestas (MC), Brierre L. Magnino, Richard M. Marquez, Evan J. Martella (MC), Amber Gabrielle Martinez, Sarah A. Matott, Jacqualine R. Maurello, Katherine M. Maurello, Chase D. Mccullough, Amber D. Medina (CL), Kelsey K. Meminger (MC), Leeandra R. Mendoza, Danielle L. Meyers (MC), Bryon S. Mick, Luke A. Mitchell, Renee Y. Mitchell, Melissa L. Montoya (CL), David G. Moore (MC), Lorna D. Morgan, Raziel A. Munoz Rico, Treasa R. Musso (CL), Kyle J. Navarette, Dana B. Nordberg (CL), Keith A. Novak, Dannielle J. Oliva (CL), Alice M. Orona, Tracy S. Overton, Lafonna R. Pacheco, Barbara J. Padilla, Sara M. Padilla, Korine L. Paisley (CL), John J. Payne, Joseph Paul Perry, Jayme Lynn Provost (CL), Kevin Alan Prudic, Stephanie D. Pyles (CL), Heather E. Quackenbush, Victoria S. Reber (MC), Jessica Nicole Reeves, Kameron M. Reinke, Ashleigh R. Rhoades, Michael S. Riley, Jennifer A. Rockwell (MC), Diane Rodriguez, Shawn T. Rogers, Mary M. Ruff (CL), Elisa M. Sabedra, Erica M. Salas (MC), Cody M. Saunders (CL), Else A. Schmit (CL), Christopher R. Serracino, Heather R. Shelinbarger (CL), Shawna L. Sheppard (MC), Tyler J. Shomaker (CL), Tera L. Sisson, Aaron F. Skubal, Melissa B. Smart, Laura M. Smith, Lindsey N. Smith, Raul M. Sosa, Olivia J. Soto, Danilee Rose Stapel (CL), Adria Julie-Ann Stauffer, Shayla M. Steckel, Patricia J. Stone, Tyler A. Stone, Aonchaporn Suwannachat (CL), Carrie E. Switser (CL), Jerad C. Tafoya, Shawntelle S. Taylor, Jesse D. Thomas, Andrea Trevizo, Laura L. Trujillo (MC), Gabriel J. Veltri, Patricia V. Vialpando, Travis E. Vialpando, Ambrosia R. Vicari, April R. Vickey, Mitchell A. Vigil, Amanda L. Walker, Cynthia A. Watson (CL), Andrea R. Werth (SC), Andrew P. Westhoff, Heather L. White, Kyra A. Williams (CL), Elizabeth N. Wilson (MC), Cynthia Wisham, Randi C. Wurdinger, Jamelle R. Young, Zachary S. Zimmer
Pueblo West - Amy J. Arguello, Ben D. Artus (MC), Megan N. Batchelder, Jessica A. Bittenbinder, Theresa J. Blattler, Rachel E. Bolt, Shawnee A. Bryan (CL), Lauren M. Carey, Marissa E. Cassio (CL), Jose M. Chavarria-Corral, William E. Christman (MC), Erik J. Coughlin, Daniel G. Cox (MC), Lindsey Nicole Dazzo, Brad Doss, Victoria L. Drynan, Taylor Z. Duncan (SC), Kateland M. Gonzales (SC), Elizabeth E. Harmes, Brittany L. Maher, Joshua J. Mauss, Sarah B. Meador (MC), Dalton M. Nesmith, Tawny L. Nesmith (MC), Oakley T. Parsons, Justine L. Polaco (CL), Stephen Peter Prewitt, Danielle M. Rasmussen, Kellee L. Rassau, Darren S. Reynolds (CL), Robin R. Rice , Amber M. Seamans, Kimberly M. Sewell (MC), Kortney L. Sorensen, Jacob J. Storey (CL), Jeffrey S. Teschner, Jamie B. Thompson (SC), Jennifer R. Tinnell, Cynthia L. Trevizo, Anthony E. Wendt (CL), Jessica L. Wendt
Rifle - Theresa M. Strouse (MC)
Rocky Ford - Christina J. Lobato
Rye - Nicholaus L. Isenhart, Trevor J. Kennymore
Silt - Jillian G. Mello
Silver Cliff - Lacy M. May (MC)
Swink - Kyle D. Stroud (MC)
Thornton - Petr I. Rossiytsev
Walsenburg - Garrett J. Sheil
Westcliffe - Amy E. Schultz
Westminster - Abigail J. Ager
Widefield - Melody A. Coomer
Woodland Park - Nathan A. Sharpless (SC)
Yoder - Clint V. Whittemore

(OUT OF STATE)
UNITED STATES

ALASKA
Anchorage - Abdullah H. Elomari (CL), Jonathan E. Hall (CL)
Fairbanks - Jessica Luoma (SC)

ARIZONA
Chandler - Rudolfo W. Perez
Goodyear - Ryan M. Hunter
Mesa - Andrew Thomas Swartz
Phoenix - Tantania Holloway
Prescott Valley - Paige D. Ramm (CL)
Springerville - Maya Rugg (CL)

CALIFORNIA
Garden Grove - Jarrod R. Merryman
Hayward - Derek M. Hawkridge
La Mirada - Ralph D. Gramajo
Los Angeles - Jonathan Barber
Oceanside - Jason M. Cowan (SC)
Pomona - Stephanie Carbajal, Ashley V. Martinez
San Diego - Samantha J. Avii
Upland - Savannah A. Thompson
Whittier - Jose L. Lozano

FLORIDA
Fort Lauderdale - Austin D. Pawlus

HAWAII
Kailua - Liana M. Whitford
Kailua Kona - Chelsey A. Pasamonte
Kapolei - Angelica Leigh Harvey

IDAHO
Meridian - Bryce E. Campbell (SC)

INDIANA
Columbus - John Robert Gatchel (SC)

KANSAS
Lenexa - Peter Karanevich (CL)

LOUISIANA
Metairie - David M. Egan (CL)

MINNESOTA
Moose Lake - Matthew R. Moeller (MC)

NORTH CAROLINA
Durham - Rachel L. Locascio (SC)

NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque - Breanna M. Henley
Farmington - Dominique N. Dinallo (SC)
Raton - Ryan L. Sanchez

NEVADA
Las Vegas - Chad A. Smith
Winnemucca - Trevor M. Grant

OHIO
West Carrollton - Roland L. Hodge

OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma City - Eric A. Burd

OREGON
Sherwood - Cherise D. Lucas

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rapid City - Tabatha K. Cornwall

TENNESSEE
Hermitage - John T. Young

TEXAS
Dallas - Alicia J. Irwin
El Paso - Alejandro Orona
Longview - Lesta M. Eaton (CL)
Lubbock - Kacy N. George
San Antonio - Dexter D. Smith

VIRGINIA
Hampton - Shelby A. Flores (CL)
Manassas - Magdalene Herrera Glover

WISCONSIN
Rosendale - Danielle M. Dupont

WYOMING
Evansville - Jesse Hillhouse

MILITARY BASE
Apo - Elaine M. Edington (SC), Michael S. Tizio, David D. Windham (MC)

 

(INTERNATIONAL)
CANADA
British Columbia - Alexandra E. Laing
Manitoba - Saul Jared Shrom (SC)

INDIA
Maharashira - Neil Vijay Naik

MALAYSIA
Sibu - Alex W. Tiong (CL)

MEXICO
Veracruz - Alexandro Moncayo (MC)

SINGAPORE
Singapore - Swee Yuen Dominic The

TURKEY
Istanbul - Alihan Carsibasi

 

(Master’s Degrees)

UNITED STATES
COLORADO
Beulah - Kalan M. Kirsch
Colorado Springs - Sean C. Kelly, Cullen F. Mcdowell, Denise G. Ricks
Denver - Doris L. Johnson, Harley L. Westerholt
Pueblo - Jungok Lee Becker, Jeremiah L. Blaha, Tammy R. Bos, Kevin S. Buchanan, Bonnie M. Camack, Sharol Leigh Cannon, Thomas Andrew Chavez, Jamie L. Duran, Matthew P. Emmons, Craig J. Fabec, Geekiyanage Chalin K. Fernando, Jennie L. Greenway, Kyla A. Kahrs, Lynette K. Lievers, Cheri L. Mondragon, Melody Montoya, Patricia L. Moore, Theresa A. O'brien, Mehmet E. Oztekin, Corey M. Shilling, Melanie A. Wildman-Warren, Randi C. Wurdinger
Pueblo West - James Albert Jandebeur JR, Jeffrey C. Lawson, Sean P. Macha
Rye - Jamie R. Adams, Candace E. Walker
Springfield - Randi Lea Nusser

 

 (MASTER’S/OUT OF STATE)

ARIZONA
Mesa - Andrew Thomas Swartz

INDIANA
Columbus - John Robert Gatchel (SC)

 

 (MASTER’S/INTERNATIONAL)

AUSTRALIA
Drewvale Queensland - David Joseph Walsh

CHINA
Guiyang, Guizhou  - Quan Zhao
Xi An, Shaanxi  - Mengjie Ma

GERMANY
Neuwied - Christian Ginsberg
Gernsheim - Maximilian Philipp Conradi
Berlin - Jan Patrick Pietras
Feilbingert - Pascal Rauls
Kelkheim - Filip Reich
Muelheim/ruhr - Kristina Siepmann

INDIA
Chennai - Navaneeth Krishnan Ramesh
Chennai - Harish Adhikesavan
Hyderabad - Venkata Siva Praveen Pusapati
Vijayawada - Sureshbabu Ganganagunta

INDONESIA
Dki Jakarta - Arri Setyadi

IRAN
Tehran - Shiva Samieeyan

KOREA
Yengdeck-Dong - Soondo Hong

SLOVENIA
Rogatec - Ana Jutrisa

SPAIN
Sevilla - Tomas Daroca Guerrero

TAIWAN
Taipei City  - Tsung Hsien Yang

TURKEY
Kadikoy,  Istanbul - Ahmet Cobanoglu

Colorado State University - Pueblo is a regional, comprehensive university emphasizing professional, career-oriented, and applied programs. Displaying excellence in teaching, celebrating diversity, and engaging in service and outreach, CSU-Pueblo is distinguished by access, opportunity, and the overall quality of services provided to its students.