Colorado State University - Pueblo hosts second annual Festival of Winds


 Colorado State University - Pueblo hosts second annual Festival of Winds

PUEBLO – The 2nd Annual Colorado State University-Pueblo Festival of Winds and High School Honor Bands will feature two director recommended high school honor bands, six concerts, a scholarship competition, master classes, and graduate credit for participating directors, Feb. 25-27.

The following six public performances will occur throughout the weekend, all of which are free in Hoag Recital Hall:

 

Thursday, Feb. 25      6-7 p.m.                           U.S. Air Force Academy Winds

Friday, Feb. 26           11-11:45 a.m.                  CSU-Pueblo Faculty Recital

                                      4-4:45 p.m.                     Air Academy High School

                                                                                                      Stoney Black, Conductor 

                                      8:30-9:15 p.m.                Fountain Creek Brass Band

                                                                                                      Debbie Baker, Conductor            

Saturday, Feb. 27        11:15 a.m.-noon             Honors Scholarship Competition Winners           

                                       5-6:15 p.m.                    High School Honor Bands                                                                                                                             

The Festival of Winds was created as an educational experience for students and for music teachers.  Music teachers (including Orchestral and Choral) of all education levels are encouraged to attend the Festival regardless of whether or not they have students participating in the High School Honor Band.  Teachers have the option of enrolling in one graduate credit offered through the Department of Music Continuing Education program.  Participants in the

--more--

 

FESTIVAL OF WINDS/PAGE TWO

class will critically observe rehearsals throughout the Festival as well as participate in a teacher’s master class that focuses on conducting issues.

This year's invited ensembles include:  Air Academy High School Wind Ensemble, Stoney

Black, Conductor; The Fountain Creek Brass Band, Debbie Baker Conductor; and The United

States Air Force Academy Winds, NCOIC, MSgt Cheryl L. Sizer.  All students who were selected for participation in the honor bands qualified for the opportunity to submit a recording to participate in the Honors Recital Scholarship Competition.  Semi-finalists are then invited to perform on the Honors Recital on Saturday morning at which time First place ($500), second place ($300), and third place ($200) awards will be issued to winners of this competition.

 

The Festival concludes with a performance by the High School Honor Band on Saturday, Feb. 27 at 5 p.m. featuring individuals from the following high schools: Air Academy, Berthoud, Brighton, Canon City, Centauri, Colorado Springs Christian, Coronado, Crowley County, Ellicott, Florence, Hinckley, James Irwin Charter,  Kiowa, Lake County, Lewis-Palmer, Manzanola, Peyton, Pueblo Centennial, Pueblo Central, Pueblo East, Pueblo South, Pueblo West, Rocky Ford, Rye, Sand Creek, Sierra, Sterling, Strasburg, The Classical Academy, Trinidad, and Vista Ridge.   

Students named to the Honor Band and Orchestra include:

First Name

Last Name

Instrument

High School

Dylan

Bohnert

Tuba

Air Academy H.S.

Morgan

Gandy

Clarinet

Air Academy H.S.

Jordi

Lee

Trumpet

Berthoud H.S.

Beth

Eggerling

Flute

Berthoud H.S.

Clifford

Jackson

Trombone

Brighton H.S.

Kreig

Kohl

Trumpet

Brighton H.S.

James

Lopez

Euphonium

Cañon City H.S.

Melissa

Cochran

Horn

Cañon City H.S.

Keelan

McFall

Sax, Alto

Cañon City H.S.

Windamere

Hodge-Contreras

Clarinet

Cañon City H.S.

Hilery

Goudeau

Bassoon

Cañon City H.S.

Nikki

Bentley

Oboe

Cañon City H.S.

Jennifer

Cobos

Flute

Cañon City H.S.

Mary

Waugh

Trumpet

Centauri H.S.

Lynnae

Lee

Flute

Centauri H.S.

Patrick

Leedom

Percussion

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Kurt

Philipp

Tuba

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Eric

Rains

Horn

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

David

Schliss

Trumpet

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Dyvon

Walker

Trumpet

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Nick

Mayer

Sax, Tenor

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Stephen

Kruse

Clarinet

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Brett

Mahon

Clarinet

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Rolf

Hamerquist

Clarinet

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Ben

Doherty

Clarinet

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

Tiffany

Mick

Flute

Colorado Springs Christian H.S.

John

Gorell

Trumpet

Coronado H.S.

Corrin

Baker

Flute

Coronado H.S.

John

Gray

Percussion

Crowley County H.S.

Rebekah

Urban

Sax, Tenor

Crowley County H.S.

Zuriko

Llaca

Clarinet, Eb Sop

Crowley County H.S.

Tessora

James

Flute

Crowley County H.S.

Anthony

Hill

Percussion

Ellicott H.S.

Matt

Herman

Trombone

Ellicott H.S.

Brittany

Pennington

Clarinet

Ellicott H.S.

Jessica

Shaw

Clarinet

Ellicott H.S.

Savannah

McDowell

Percussion

Florence H.S.

Ethan

McCarter

Percussion

Florence H.S.

Mitch

Macura

Euphonium

Florence H.S.

Amy

Fagan

Trumpet

Florence H.S.

Austin

Maly

Trumpet

Florence H.S.

Christian

Parks

Clarinet, Bass

Florence H.S.

Melissa

Tingey

Clarinet

Florence H.S.

Eve

Payna

Clarinet

Florence H.S.

Alana

Randolph

Flute

Florence H.S.

Mark

Deacon

Tuba

Hinkley H.S.

Simon

Feseha

Tuba

Hinkley H.S.

Scott

Houangvilay

Sax, Bari

Hinkley H.S.

Ashley

Powell

Clarinet, Bass

Hinkley H.S.

Winsome

Lewis

Clarinet

Hinkley H.S.

Dustin

Apodaca

Percussion

James Irwin Charter H.S.

Kelsie

Wilson

Horn

James Irwin Charter H.S.

Jesse

Reynolds

Trumpet

James Irwin Charter H.S.

Peter

Hong

Clarinet

James Irwin Charter H.S.

Dean

Wilson

Tuba

Kiowa H.S.

Heather

Kochivar

Trumpet

Kiowa H.S.

Moel

Salmon

Clarinet

Kiowa H.S.

Dana

Lindsay

Flute

Kiowa H.S.

Devan

Erickson

Trombone

Lake County H.S.

Jacob

Bryant

Trumpet

Lake County H.S.

Steve

Velasquez

Sax, Tenor

Lake County H.S.

Cristina

Gonzales

Sax, Alto

Lake County H.S.

Abigail

Best

Sax, Alto

Lewis-Palmer H.S.

Kathleen

Weyer

Flute

Lewis-Palmer H.S.

David

Torres

Percussion

Manzanola H.S.

Shawn

Jaramillo

Sax, Alto

Manzanola H.S.

Amora

Brown

Sax, Bari

Peyton H.S.

Katie

Knight

Clarinet, Bass

Peyton H.S.

Sadona

Shaw

Bassoon

Peyton H.S.

Lauren

Migliaccio

Flute

Peyton H.S.

Donovan

Shepard

Percussion

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Devin

Lott

Percussion

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Alex

Jefferson

String Bass

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Cody

Martinez

Trombone

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Nathan

Rocha

Trombone

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Kelsey

McBeain

Trombone

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Mike

DePalma

Horn

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Jillian

White

Horn

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Anthony

Settipani

Trumpet

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Peter

Santisteven

Trumpet

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Greg

Gouviea

Sax, Bari

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Destry

Kissick

Sax, Alto

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Kyrie

Martinez

Clarinet

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Steven

Baker

Bassoon

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Emma

Powell

Flute

Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Kevin

Trimble

Percussion

Pueblo Central H.S.

Jonathan

Alfonso

String Bass

Pueblo Central H.S.

Robert

Allen

Euphonium

Pueblo Central H.S.

Wynonna

Gibbons

Clarinet

Pueblo Central H.S.

Sorcha

Ogaz

Flute

Pueblo Central H.S.

Andrew

Watson

String Bass

Pueblo East H.S.

Trevor

Wooley

Tuba

Pueblo East H.S.

Bryce

White

Trombone

Pueblo East H.S.

Matt

Johnson

Horn

Pueblo East H.S.

Amber

Barger

Horn

Pueblo East H.S.

Jamie

Zanini

Sax, Alto

Pueblo East H.S.

Ashley

Howard-Lewis

Clarinet

Pueblo East H.S.

David

Laudon

Bassoon

Pueblo East H.S.

Joey

Ackermann

String Bass

Pueblo South H.S.

Jolene

Aragon

Trombone

Pueblo South H.S.

Dylan

Nickerson

Trombone

Pueblo South H.S.

Josh

Ammeter

Trombone

Pueblo South H.S.

Dustin

Baker

Horn

Pueblo South H.S.

Kevin

Sturdy

Horn

Pueblo South H.S.

Ethan

Cain

Horn

Pueblo South H.S.

Sarah

Alber

Horn

Pueblo South H.S.

Thomas

Divelbiss

Trumpet

Pueblo South H.S.

Stephen

Falsetto

Sax, Alto

Pueblo South H.S.

Cassie

Bedford

Clarinet, Bass

Pueblo South H.S.

Shelby

Bitz

Clarinet, Bass

Pueblo South H.S.

Shayla

Margison

Clarinet, Bass

Pueblo South H.S.

Scott

Volden

Clarinet

Pueblo South H.S.

Sara

Chavez

Clarinet

Pueblo South H.S.

Celeste

Johnson

Bassoon

Pueblo South H.S.

Sabrina

Naccarato

Bassoon

Pueblo South H.S.

JT

Garrett

Flute

Pueblo South H.S.

Zach

Kuhns

Trombone

Pueblo West H.S.

Jon

Montgomery

Trumpet

Pueblo West H.S.

Tre

Bartell

Sax, Tenor

Pueblo West H.S.

Madeline

Smith

Clarinet

Pueblo West H.S.

Nigel

Hall

Oboe

Pueblo West H.S.

Alisha

Benoit

Flute

Pueblo West H.S.

Erin

McFarland

Flute

Pueblo West H.S.

Niko

Barron

Euphonium

Rocky Ford H.S.

Genovea

Guerreo

Sax, Tenor

Rocky Ford H.S.

Janell

Lorenzo

Sax, Alto

Rocky Ford H.S.

Seth

Swartwood

Tuba

Rye H.S.

Naomi

Wallace

Trumpet

Rye H.S.

Michael

Kelly

Trumpet

Rye H.S.

Chelsea

Newitt

Sax, Tenor

Rye H.S.

Trey

Herrington

Percussion

Sand Creek H.S.

Todd

King

Tuba

Sand Creek H.S.

Bridget

Chase

Euphonium

Sand Creek H.S.

Ryan

Crump

Trombone

Sand Creek H.S.

Noel

Billups

Trombone

Sand Creek H.S.

Corey

Wright

Sax, Tenor

Sand Creek H.S.

Amanda

Heun

Sax, Alto

Sand Creek H.S.

Danielle

Eichelberger

Clarinet

Sand Creek H.S.

Sarah

Metcalf

Bassoon

Sand Creek H.S.

Ethan

Miller

Oboe

Sand Creek H.S.

Robert

Ozuna

Euphonium

Sierra H.S.

Bryan

Foust

Euphonium

Sierra H.S.

Danielle

Ross

Sax, Bari

Sierra H.S.

Adriana

Coronado

Clarinet

Sierra H.S.

Alaina

Pratt

Clarinet

Sierra H.S.

Monica

Morfin

Flute

Sierra H.S.

Luke

Rietema

Trumpet

Sterling H.S.

Ryan

Kutchar

Sax, Alto

Sterling H.S.

Emma

Parrish

Clarinet, Bass

Sterling H.S.

Izzy

Gunn

Sax, Tenor

Strasburg H.S.

Jenna

Woodward

Flute

Strasburg H.S.

Trevor

Tustin

Tuba

The Classical Academy

Holly

Landon

Horn

The Classical Academy

Kenny

Crane

Horn

The Classical Academy

Megan

Peters

Oboe

The Classical Academy

Amanda

Summers

Flute

The Classical Academy

Holly

Chapman

Flute

The Classical Academy

Brandon

Pingel

Tuba

Trinidad H.S.

Johnny

Romero

Trumpet

Trinidad H.S.

Nikki

Galasso

Clarinet

Trinidad H.S.

Ashley

Tamburelli

Clarinet

Trinidad H.S.

Caitlin

Jansen

Clarinet

Trinidad H.S.

Madison

Martin

Flute

Trinidad H.S.

Jamie

Williams

Percussion

Vista Ridge H.S.

Wes

Turner

Euphonium

Vista Ridge H.S.

Jonathan

Noggle

Trombone

Vista Ridge H.S.

Adam

Schaff

Trumpet

Vista Ridge H.S.

Kirsten

Bingley

Trumpet

Vista Ridge H.S.

Josh

Olson

Trumpet

Vista Ridge H.S.

Cece

Crawford

Clarinet, Bass

Vista Ridge H.S.

Shelby

Arthur

Clarinet

Vista Ridge H.S.

Lauren

Young

Flute

Vista Ridge H.S.

 

For more information, contact the Festival Director Alan Mills at alan.mills@colostate-pueblo.edu  or 719-549-2521.

 

BIOS

The Air Academy Wind Ensemble is an audition group that meets daily beginning in November through the end of each school year. In addition to performing several concerts, the ensemble is regularly selected to perform at the CBA State Concert Band Festival and has been selected to perform for the Colorado Music educators Association conference in 2006 and 2009. Students must compete in a rigorous audition process to be accepted into the group. Once selected, students are expected to maintain a high level of commitment to the group.

 

Stoney Black is in his 7th year as director of bands at Air Academy High School. His duties include conducting the wind ensemble, jazz ensemble, percussion ensemble, and the Kadet Marching Band. Black received a Bachelor of Arts in Percussion Performance from Adams State College in 1994 and continued his study of percussion at the University of Northern Colorado. In

1998, he earned a Bachelor of Arts in Music Education from Metropolitan State College of Denver. He earned a master’s degree from the American Band College at Southern Oregon University in 2007. Over the past decade, his groups have been selected to perform for numerous

state conferences, The CBA State Concert Band festival, and the North Texas Jazz Festival. In addition, he has directed three CBA State marching band championship bands. He serves on the CBA board as 1st vice president and has also served on the marching affairs committee. He is currently a member of MENC and Phi Beta Mu. His former teaching duties include director of bands at Pueblo Centennial High School and Kiowa High School.

 

Fountain Creek Brass Band was established as a non-profit organization in 1998. A  traditional British-style brass band based out of Colorado Springs, Colorado, it performs regular concerts around the Colorado Springs and South Denver areas, promoting the development and continuation of music in educational settings and the community.

Colorado State University - Pueblo is a regional, comprehensive university emphasizing professional, career-oriented, and applied programs. Displaying excellence in teaching, celebrating diversity, and engaging in service and outreach, CSU-Pueblo is distinguished by access, opportunity, and the overall quality of services provided to its students.