CSU–Pueblo announces winners of SE Colorado History Day event


More than 400 students in grades 4-12 converged on the Colorado State University-Pueblo campus last Saturday to participate in the National History Day in Southeastern Colorado competition. Schools from District 70, District 60, and La Junta were represented, with 58 students qualifying for the state competition at the University of Colorado-Boulder on April 28.

This year’s theme was “Triumph and Tragedy in History.” According to CSU-Pueblo History Professor Jonathan Rees, co-coordinator of the event, this was the 12th consecutive year that CSU-Pueblo has sponsored and hosted the southeastern Colorado competition.

CSU-Pueblo President Joseph Garcia was the featured speaker at the two awards ceremonies, where ribbons, trophies, and cash prizes were awarded to the top entries in 12 categories. Top honors went to Sara Balakrishnan from D70’s Connect School, who won the Presidential Scholar Award for the Best Overall Individual Entry, a Junior Individual Performance on "RMS Titanic: The Disaster that Changed Maritime History." She qualified for a $1,000 scholarship if she chooses to attend CSU-Pueblo. Kaysie Walter from La Junta High School qualified for a $500 College of Humanities and Social Sciences Scholarship as the Best Individual High School Entry for her Senior Individual Documentary, "Bent's Fort: Castle of the Plains."

Special $50 prizes, sponsored by CSU-Pueblo academic programs, also were awarded in four categories: Colorado, Latino, Women’s, and International History. Students from Pleasant View Middle School, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School, and The Connect School took home those prizes.

“We had more students here today than ever before for History Day, and the quality of the entries keeps getting better and better,” said Rees. “We have high hopes for the state competition.”

The top two winners in each category at the state competition qualify for the History Day national competition at the University of Maryland. Last year, Aspen Williams of The Connect School earned a trip to Maryland for her portrayal of labor activist Mother Jones.

National History Day 2007 - Southeastern Colorado Region
February 24, 2007 at Colorado State University-Pueblo


Presidential Scholar Award - Best Overall Individual Entry
Sara Balakrishnan The Connect School
"RMS Titanic: The Disaster that Changed Maritime History"
College of Humanities & Social Sciences Scholar Award - Best High School Individual Entry
Kaysie Walter La Junta HS
"Bent's Fort: Castle of the Plains"

Junior Division - grades 6-8
Jr Individual Exhibit

1 Kelly Kanaan, Skyview MS
2 Jillian Hayes, The Connect School
3 Quincy Koster, The Connect School
HM Tori Krage The Connect School
Junior Group Exhibits
1 Brenda Benefiel, The Connect School
Noelle Clark
Heather Findley
Allie Cloud

2 Brian Ketterman, The Connect School
Isaac Radner
Reed Trechter

3 Brittanie Glessner, The Connect School
Shelby Medina
Jordan Saldano

HM Ryan Fair, The Connect School
Zach Heesaker
Paul Rastrelli
Jr Individual Documentary
1 Jordan Clementi, The Connect School
2 Tyler Danylchuk, The Connect School
3 Jordan Aragon, Pleasant View MS
HM Colin Milligan, The Connect School
Jr Group Documentary
1 Johanna Klein, Pleasant View MS
Kristi Bartolo

2 Nicole Bartolo Pleasant View MS
Amber Daurio

3 Madison Totessi, Pleasant View MS
   Kellyn Olson

HM Devon Lucero, Pleasant View MS
Megan Hannafious
Junior Indiv Performance
1 Sara Balakrishnan, The Connect School
Junior Paper
1 Susan Panza, The Connect School
2 Adam Schiff, The Connect School
3 Damian Bordenave, Cesar Chavez Academy
HM Olivia Eggert, Cesar Chavez Academy

Senior Division - grades 9-12
Sr Individual Exhibits

1 Janelle Molina, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
2 Adrian Velasco, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
3 Nichole Williams, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
HM Amanda Gilmore, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Sr Group Exhibits
1 Megan Beach, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Brett Rollo
Chris Vasquez
Joseph Briggs

2 Megan Bordenave, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Andrew Chavez
Hanna Eunice
Daniela Velasco

3 Brent Valdez, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Andrecina Salazar
Sr Individual Documentaries
1 Jamie Walter, La Junta HS
2 Kaysie Walter, La Junta HS
3 Alissa Aldea, La Junta HS
HM Alicyn Roberson, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Sr Group Documentary
1 Kathleen Martinez, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Elicia Romero

2 Arizerea Canedo, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Amanda Trujillo

3 Kaori Sakiya, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
Yudai Nagao

Elementary Division - grades 4-5
Elementary Posters

1 Kelsey Laughlin, North Mesa Elementary
Shelby Phillips
Justin Porter
Micaela Quintana

2 Dillon Hambaleck, North Mesa Elementary
John Lane
John Thatcher
Keenan Willits

3 Clay Mattarocci, North Mesa Elementary
Matthew Peters
Mitchell Romero
Elementary Exhibits
1Amber Arline, Cesar Chavez Academy
Desarae Cruz

2 Katie Gordon, Cesar Chavez Academy
Sara Lujan

3 Destyne Villalobos, Cesar Chavez Academy

HM Aaron Garcia, Cesar Chavez Academy
Isaiah Servantez
Johnny Archuleta
Michael Maldonado

HM Matt Munroe, Cesar Chavez Academy

Special Awards
Best Colorado History Entry
Johanna Klein, Pleasant View MS
Kristi Bartolo, "Colorado's Ellis Island Heritage"
Best Latino History Entry
Adrian Velasco, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High School
"Frida Kahlo"
Best Women's History Entry
Ciara Ewing, Pleasant View MS
"Amelia Earhardt"
Best International History Entry
Tyler Danylchuk, The Connect School
"NASA: Triumph and Tragedy"

Colorado State University - Pueblo is a regional, comprehensive university emphasizing professional, career-oriented, and applied programs. Displaying excellence in teaching, celebrating diversity, and engaging in service and outreach, CSU-Pueblo is distinguished by access, opportunity, and the overall quality of services provided to its students.